?
Solved

Positioning a level?

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello, does anyone know if you can postion a level, rather than a movieclip.

Something like:

on (release) {
      
      loadMovie ("samples/ABB_web_portal.swf" ,"_level100");
setProperty (_level100, _x, +(250));
setProperty (_level100, _y, +(250));
}

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Estrada earned 1500 total points
ID: 20043210
I'd recommend a different approach.

Create a new MovieClip (Ctrl+F8), give it a name like "loader" and same linkage identifier. Leave it empty. Then, you can either drag it into the main timeline (it's what I always do when I need a loader) or add it with ActionScript like this:

_root.attachMovie("loader","loader",this.getNextHighestDepth());

If you placed the MovieClip in the timeline, you'll need to select it (you'll see a little white dot with a cross when it's selected) and add an instance name on the properties panel (name it "loader").

Now, with the famous loader you can load any external file to any x or y position you want, and of course you can move it around when you load it... you could do this:

on(release) {
    Temp = _parent.loader; // or _parent._parent if it's too nested. If all fails, you can as well use _root.loader
    Temp.loadMovie("samples/ABB_web_portal.swf");
    Temp._x=250;
    Temp._y=250;
}

Good Luck.

-V
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 20045640
no you can't position a  level.

Z
0