?
Solved

Removing hard drive from /etc/fstab

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I want to move hard drives from one server to another server... I got following message from my hosting company ...

"Please remove the listings of the drives from /etc/fstab on the current server and shut down your servers so I can move them."

How to perform this operation.. please give detail instructions...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20042046
edit the file /etc/fstab

find the entries relating to the drives you want to move.. example if the drives are /dev/sdb and /dev/sdc (2nd and 3rd scsi drive) -

comment out (put a # in front of) the lines for those drives. I say comment them out instead of delete them in case you need that information later down the road or in moving the drives to the other server.

and then save the file.

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 1000 total points
ID: 20045328
Good advice from Heem14 BUT THERE ARE OTHER VERY IMPORTANT THINGS TO CONSIDER BEFORE YOU PROCEED WITH PHYSICAL REMOVAL OF A DISK.

What if your system is using LVM ( Logical Volume Management = in case you're running RedHat Linux with its LVM implementation )?

So, the question is : what Linux distribution you're using ?
Also, it would be of help if you can post contents of your /etc/fstab file so we can have more information about current disks and partitions.
0