[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook email notification makes internal PC speaker beep.

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
6,986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Outlook 2003 email notification makes PC speaker beep instead of usual sound through PC speakers. All other sounds work normally through sound card. No obvious system changes to cause this, but it sure is irritating - sounds like the machine is rebooting every time I get mail. I would still like to receive notification (don't want it off altogether) - just want the default sound. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:slovisa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20047509
is the sound working normally?  you can check if the sound card is selected in the sound and audio applet>audio tab
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:slovisa
ID: 20049221
Sounds appeared to be working normally and sound card was selected in Control Panel - but when I double-checked I noticed that the "Sound Scheme" was set to "no sounds". Changing it to "Windows Default" made things right. Duh.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20049296
good to know !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SvenForkbeard
ID: 22767495
If you want to have a silent Outlook mail notification, you can simply record a .wav file with no sound in it.  I made one using Windows' Sound Recorder, choosing 'Line In' as the recording source from the Volume Control dialog > properties. Set 'Adjust Volume For:' to 'Recording', then OK, then click the check box under 'Line In'. Start Sound Recorder and record a short snippet of silence, then save the file in 'C:\Windows\Media'. Then go to your Sound Properties in Control Panel, find the entry for 'New Mail Notification', and set it to your silent .wav file.

In fact, if you choose 'No Sounds' and then set 'New Mail Notification' to your silent .wav file, you can save a new sound scheme ("Silent" works) and your computer will be truly quiet. Real go-getters may want to set ALL sound events to the silent .wav file, but that's probably overkill.
0