[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find memory size in MS-Dos

Posted on 2007-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi all,
does any one how to find memory size through MS-Dos commands?
thanks

i found a mommand , mem. but didnt understand it.  it gave same result for a 1G memory and 512M memory computer.
0
Comment
Question by:shahidp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20042194
mem is the correct command? what information do you need exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahidp
ID: 20042204
i want to find what size of RAM is installed in my computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20042279
"xxxxxx bytes total contiguous extended memory" is the total RAM displayed when you use mem command
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shahidp
ID: 20042534
'total contiguous extended memory'  is always showing   1048576  for  both 1G computer and 512 computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahidp
ID: 20042545
'total contiguous extended memory'  is always showing   1048576  for  both 1G RAM computer and 512MB RAM computer
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 20042664
DOS was written for the 8086 CPU, which can only address 1MB of memory.   Later CPU's are backwards compatible (thus the "X86" designation), but that doesn't change what DOS is capable of ==> so the MEM command will always show 1MB of memory on any system with more than that.

There were some extended memory extensions that allowed access to up to 16MB of memory after the 80286 CPU's were available, but I can't find any of the memory allocation tools for DOS that I can refer you to.   In any event, even these wouldn't show memory sizes greater than 16MB.

If you just need to determine how much memory is in a particular system (without opening it up and looking at the installed modules), just download the free MemTest86+ (http://www.memtest.org/ ) and create a bootable floppy or CD.   Then all you have to do is boot from the floppy/CD and it will show you how much memory is installed ==> and will also do a very thorough test of the memory if you let it keep running :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20047480
Write a program for this and you can get the total ram. Please follow the link below, may be that can help you.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa366586.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20049410
"... Write a program for this and you can get the total ram ..." => NO !!  Not in DOS.   The function call suggested in that comment is part of the Kernell32.dll library, which only works in Windows 2000 Pro, XP, and Vista.
0