Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does inetpub for IIS have to remain on my OS C: Drive or can it go on Data Drive?

Posted on 2007-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'd like to put inetpub on my Data Partition.  Can I do that or does it need to be on C: with the OS?  I'm running Vista 64.  If I can transfer it,k do I need to do anything special or just move it?
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20042206
no, but you do need to go into IIS and tell it the new location. You may have to restart the service too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20042212
Ideally if its installed on C: then let it be there, you cant move it directly i suppose.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20042230
Wait tho..i am looking up further information.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 672 total points
ID: 20042235
And if you really want to move it to D: then referer to this link
http://msmvps.com/blogs/msakr/archive/2006/02/10/83085.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20042322
the inetpub directory doesn't mean anything, it is just the default place to store IIS files like your web sites and ftp sites.  It doesn't need to even be called inetpub, and certainly doesn't need to be on your C drive.  You could just as easily create D:\WebSites\ and put your sites in there and delete C:\InetPub.

As nathana21 says, if you already have web sites in C:\Inetpub then you, of course, have to go in to the IIS Manager and change the document root for your web site(s).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 20064851
How do I change the root directory in the IIS Manager?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 664 total points
ID: 20065162
Administrative Tools -> Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager
Expand your computer, Web Sites
Right-Click on your web site (probably just called Default Web Site, but you could have many) and select properties
Click on the Home Directory tab
Change the Local path - you can either type it in or browse for it

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathana21
nathana21 earned 664 total points
ID: 20065185
The setting you want to change is under the frame content path. The actual setting is physical path. Then browse for the location. http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/836c7fa3-e7fe-4134-a970-b9ae1034f2311033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295432
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0