[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

email utf-8

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi
I have just copied and pasted a spanish and english letter into my email client (thunderbird), to send to some friends.  When i clicked on send it asked me if I want to convert to UTF-8 if I do this the email does not send, or gets kicked back I should say.  If I say no it sends but the reciever gets the spanish part of the email with some gobble-d-gook...Is there any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20042544
Greetings wood1e !

You should be able to send in UTF-8 or unicode encoding.  Set the encoding first to UTF-8 and then copy the message.  Then check if it will send.  Make sure you have typed the recipient address correctly.

What is the error message for bounce back?

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 20042630
check email and had wrong email addy to start with!!! BEen a long day!!! ...the upshot is whether I send with UTF-8 or not some of the text charactors appear wrongly.. So I presume it all depends on the ability of the recieving client to read spanish charactors?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20042675
Receiving computer has to have Spanish language pack to read Spanish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 20042744
I thought as much it should be ok...:)  Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20042807
Just a comment here: When T-bird asks for permission to send in UTF-8, it can be accepted with no ill effects AFAIK. As stated, the ability to represent the special charactes depend on the receiving end client.

As for language packs, I suppose that's different depending on the O/S used and other environmental factors; I think it's the charset that has to be present and not the language pack per se, however. As an example, I can create latvian-specific characters on my (Linux) computer as long as I have the ability to switch to the appropritate keyboard, but I have no latvian language support. Some of those characters don't go down too well here, though, so I guess some confusion still lingers...

au!
/RID
0