?
Solved

layer popuform link

Posted on 2007-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello
when I have a page with a link to a pop up layer, which has a link inside it. it works and i am very please, but inside the pop up i have to have the link below if i want the page to submit back to itself and the pop up layer to close. all in all it works.
<a href="javascript:;" onClick="parent.location='../../master_test.asp'">

My question is how can I do this with a form action

I have

 <form name="form1" method="post" action="../../master_test.asp">

i want to post some form variables back to myself. remember the pop up is the a layer pop up
I use the code from http://www.dmxzone.com/showDetail.asp?TypeId=3&NewsId=12769 .

how can i make the address in the form action to be onpar with this

onClick="parent.location='../../master_test.asp'">

regards

kenny
0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jasonsbytes
ID: 20048707
in the <form> tag you can add a target="window name" and also if you want an onsubmit="something"
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20307010
Actually it would be
<form target="_top"
or "_self"
since the popup is in the same page and not a new window

Michel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 20307330
Michel,
Thank you for your reply I did not see it before. I shall have a go at it later today and will be back.

thanks again

Kenny
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 20311531
Michel

Thank you very much it worked a charm.

<form target="_top"

regards

Kenny
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 31408091
I used this along with dmxzones popup layer extension and it worked just perfect.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20311840
Glad to help...

thanks for returning....
0