[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I add a WebControl (.ascx) to the Toolbar so I can drag it to my web page?

Posted on 2007-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I add a WebControl (.ascx) to the Toolbar so I can drag it to my web page?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20043161
If you have 2005, then it should automatically create the WebControl on a special tab if you have the control within the project, or you have a separate project added to the solution, and referenced in the main project.

If you have 2003, then you need to build the DLL, and Add/Remove items from a tab.

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 20043409
It's 2005 and the ascx file is in a folder that is part of my project.

I don't see the special tab ... hmmmm....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skiltz
ID: 20043453
What the difference from just dropping it from the solution explorer onto the page that from the toolbox?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 20043469
No difference.

Just wondering if I can do it.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1600 total points
ID: 20043518
I thought you were talking about a custom web control, and not a UserControl.  You can add custom web controls to the ToolBox, but not a UserControl.

Here is an article that talks about both types, and how to reference and use each:

Turning an ascx user control into a redistributable custom control
http://blogs.msdn.com/davidebb/archive/2005/10/30/487160.aspx

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:McExp
McExp earned 400 total points
ID: 20043903
You can't add a User Control to the Toolbox

You can drag and drop from the Solution Explorer instead.
0