[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NAS recommendations for a small business

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am looking for recommendations for network storage solutions for a small business that just runs 4 standalone XP PCs. The users do not hot desk and each have their own username and passwords for their own PC. The criteria are:-

Ethernet connection.
250Gb minimum Raid 1.
Security to prevent other users from connecting to network and accessing files.
Allow transparent acces to the 4 users after logging into their Windows XP PCs.
Not Rack mounted
Less than £750 nett.

Can I have some suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 20043004
if it is simply for 4 pc's i would purchase a NAS HDD Enclosure Box from

http://www.mediacase.co.uk/?gclid=CJSkz5Cxgo8CFSasGgodpxLN3Q 

and purchase an IDE Hard Disk Drive of up to 500GB and install it. Alternatively you could spend a bit more on that website and get a 250GB HDD installed.

The Enclosure simply plugs into a spare port on the network switch.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 20043653
Thanks for the suggestion but form what I can see there isn't a RAID 1 option.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 20045515
If you can find a source for it where you are, the Buffalo Terastation is a good option: http://www.amazon.com/Buffalo-HD-H1-OTGL-R5-TeraStation-Terabyte/dp/B0007MHF1I.  You can configure it for RAID-0, RAID-1, RAID-10 or RAID-5, the drives are hot-swappable  and it comes with gigabit and a domain controller.  More details here: http://www.buffalotech.com/comparison-charts/network-storage/terastation/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 20046752
Thanks for taking the time to suggest these.

I had looked at them and they look good but I can see no reference to access control other than the reference to using AD which of course won't be available in this case. Do you have personal experience of these devices, is there some sort of access control?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20053427
I don't have personal experience with these devices.  From what I've read, you control access with user and group permissions: http://www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticleBasic&articleId=9041700&intsrc=hm_list
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 20054305
You might want to take a look at Tom's reviews of various NAS units.  The reviews are not really in depth but most of them do show things like user administration/share setups with interface screen shots to give you an idea of what the unit offers.

TeraStation II Pro,
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/content/view/30083/75/

The whole list of reviewed units,
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/component/option,com_nas/Itemid,190/

I would suggest if possible to download a full user manual for any unit before parting with your money.  It is important to understand any limitations a unit may have.

Some possible suggestions would be units from Thecus,  Synology and Buffalo.

http://www.synology.com/enu/products/index.php

http://www.thecus.com/index.php

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage/terastation/terastation-pro-ii/

Personally I would lean toward using a workstation with a raid drive array for such a small setup.  Probably cost less than a decent performing NAS unit and be a lot more flexible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 20054347
Thanks for the information I am sure I shall be able to make a choice now.
0