Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Inbuilt card for dual monitors

Posted on 2007-10-09
12
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have an existing VGA port with an inbuilt (Intel® 82945G Express Chipset) video card. I would like to use dual monitors with this Dell optiplex machine. Do i need a different card (Dvi port) as well, or just the cable? I need to have true dual monitor functionality, not just splitting the monitor output into two?

Thanks
AlwaysAlert
0
Comment
Question by:AlwaysAlert
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20042871
Most likly you will need a new video card. What optiplex is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20042872
What optiplex system do you have? If your system's motherboard has an AGP or PCI-express slot, you need to get a video card which has at least two ports. I think the built-in or onboard video controllers can only support one output, thus dual-monitor is not possible.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20043115
Just add a PCI video mcard, and you should be good to go....

a PCI-E, or VGA card (should) disables the onboard card, and at that point a dual head card would be needed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlwaysAlert
ID: 20050832
It is an optiplex GX620.

Yes i beleive the machine has an AGP slot plus many pci slots available.

AlwaysAlert
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20050911
Yea, try adding a single PCI card first (if you haev an old one lying around), unless you need more graphics capabilites. Then you would want to fork ou the extra bux to get a quality card....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20050967
What type of GX260 do you have, the Small form-factor, Small desktop, or Small mini-tower computer?The size of the video card actually depends on the size of the chassis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlwaysAlert
ID: 20051254
It's just a regular destkop. i guess you may call it the small desktop or mini-tower. I didn't know they come in different shapes and sizes.

AlwaysAlert
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:skree358
skree358 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20051387
If that's the case, you may just upgrade to an AGP Video card that has two DVI ports. But since your system is an old one, there might be issues if it can support newer AGP video cards in the market. Just check out the specs of your systems here:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx260/en/ug/specs.htm#1112548

Make sure that the video card you're about to purchase should be within the specifications.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20192677
I would propose Split, between 20050911 and 20051387
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20228812
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0