[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OS X trying to connect to windows 2003 file server

Posted on 2007-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I can ping a windows 2003 machine. When i go to connect to the server it tells me that its not there and or check the name. i tried smb:// and afp://. It blows my mind that i can ping it tho. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Rockcreektaylor
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kevo04
ID: 20043479
Do you have any windows machines besides the Server2003?  If so try and check the file server availability on that PC.  Run command then '\\servername\shared folder name' and see what happens.  If you can connect then try again on the mac, make sure that the slash is like this '\\' and make sure that the folder is shared out also
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockcreektaylor
ID: 20043558
i can connect to other servers with no issues "\\" wise or anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockcreektaylor
ID: 20043562
I was just thinking is there something that i need to turn on, on that win box?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:cammack28
ID: 20043656
I've had good success using "cifs://"  Give it a try and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kevo04
ID: 20043712
from one of your other servers can you browse the new server through the run command?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 20043840
Try following the step-by-step instructions for file sharing between a Mac and a PC here:

http://www.ifelix.co.uk/tech/3020.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockcreektaylor
ID: 20043995
i can use smb and cifs on any other mac and it works getting to the server. Just not this one mac. So now its not the server. Its that one mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockcreektaylor
ID: 20044298
personal file sharing needs to be on in order to start smb. You dont need windows file sharing at all. Funny Thanks
0