[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Creating new Holidays in Domino 6.5

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello to all,

I want to create birthdays in Domino Server 6.5. I'm creating them under holidays. The only issues is that it's not applying it into my users calendars. Now the only way I found to get it applied is if the users do an import to their mailfile. Is there a more convenient way of applying it to everyone from the notes server ?

Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:nwd-microage
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 20043704
I think that this is settable via the policies.

Did you check into that ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20043721
From the R 7.02 admin help.

The calendar and scheduling features allow users to check the free time of other users, schedule meetings with them, and reserve resources, such as conference rooms and equipment. As an administrator, you can define holidays that are particular to your organization or country. Domino includes a set of default Holiday documents, which you can modify. Users import this information directly into their personal calendars.

SO I guess in R 7 you can not push this out.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 750 total points
ID: 20044346
There woould also be negatives to having boirthdayss imported into user calendars, as it would book free-busy for those dates.
0