[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Static IP CHANGE and Exchange Server 2000

Posted on 2007-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have changed our internet's static ip and now we can't receive any external email.  We can send to the outside world, but can only receive internal exchange email.  Is there a setting I must change within exchange to update this new static IP?
0
Comment
Question by:dbeayon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20043569
You will need to get your MX record at your domain registrar updated so that it points towards your new static IP. This is the record which tells other mail servers where to deliver mail destined for your domain.

Normally, there is a mail.<yourdomain>.com subdomain. Whatever the subdomain is, it will be an A record and point towards your old static IP. Get that changed with your host. If you aren't sure what the subdomain is, query your MX records for your main domain. Open Start > Run > cmd > OK. Type

nslookup
<Enter>
set type=mx
<Enter>
<yourdomain>.com

You will then be told the subdomain you need to update.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 20043579
Is your server behind a fierwall? if so, then might be a port mapping issue.

more info on setup would help answer better.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20043702
as tigermatt says you need to update your mx record, your mail is trying to send to old ip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 20043718
oops... didnt see the "internets static IP"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbeayon
ID: 20044053
I will notify the domain registrar and let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20044169
yeh i looked twice after your comment was thinking the server ip in that case a bit of NAT update
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbeayon
ID: 20050745
Notified the Domain Registrar and they are updating the MX record.  I will close out the qustion and award pts once the change is complete.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20050778
Brilliant
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbeayon
ID: 20056483
MX Record changed, emails now being received.  Thanks For all the help
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20057956
Brilliant, glad to hear it's working :-)
0