?
Solved

Workgroup browsing problems

Posted on 2007-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have several win xp pro computers in a peer to peer network... no domain. I have one win xp pro workstation that is not able to browse the workgroup. I can pull up Microsoft Network and see the workgroup listed but when I click on it I get the message that says "not accessible". With that said, I can search for computer, find it, and browse the shared folder. What are some of the basics I should be checking so that I am able to browse the workgroup? I should note that all our PC's are HP's except the one that can't browse which is a Dell.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20044133
make sure the dell is inteh same work group as the others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 20044165
It is.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Freya28
Freya28 earned 400 total points
ID: 20044171
also typically in a workgroup environment it is best to have created a user on each machine, that is the same user and with the same password.  this takes care of most workgroup issues.  it sounds not like best practice, but neither is having a workgroup.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 20044370
I did as you suggested and created an identical user on each computer with admin rights. No luck. I am also finding out that none of the computers will browse the workgroup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20044562
i would create a new workgroup name and change that value on all computers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20044646
Check the IP address of the Dell.  Is it consistent with the subnet for the Workgroup?  

Check the firewall on the Dell.  Disable it for starters.

I know that doesn't sound logical in view of the fact that you can map other shares but it's not a bad place to start nonetheless.

Does the Dell show up on the workgroup list on the other computers?

You might install and run Browmon.exe to see what it tells you at the Dell.  The list comes from one of the computers on the network that's designated to be the "browse master".   It might help a little to know which computer that is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 20048424
I am not able to browse the workgroup from any computer. I can search for a specific computer name, find it and then browse the computer, but can not browse the entire workgroup to see a list of computers. I have turned off the firewall on the Dell and also the other workstation I am trying to browse with the same results.

What ports does MS use when trying to browse? I am being told that our PIX filters UDP ports 138/139
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20049382
This situation likely indicates that there's no browse master keeping a list or that the computers are continually polling one another for the role.

One solution for this that's been used, and I use, but I'm not sure I like it a lot:

Choose a computer that's on all the time.  This one will be the browse master by your selection.
Turn off the Computer Browser Service on all the other computers - set it to Disabled.

Then the same computer with the Service running will be the one.
It's worth a try if there aren't too many computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 20049492
Thanks, I'll give that a try tomorrow when I am onsite.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1600 total points
ID: 20051806
Rebooting the computers also can help at times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 20065299
You know, I was positive that I had restarted the computers, because I know better than to not  do that. Well, when I went back I restarted and now I can browse. So I didn't have to turn off the browser service. I think my common sense is failing me in my old age of 40.

Thanks
0