Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SAFE MODE - Strange Behavior

Posted on 2007-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Normally, when booting into Safe Mode, it will display "Microsoft Windows XP Professional." You highlight this and boot. Now, in addition to the above, I have the following displayed "Microsoft Windows XP Professional (TuneUp Backup)".
What is this? Where did it come from? Can I remove it and return to the original: "Microsoft Windows XP Professional:?

Thanks!

GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skree358 earned 500 total points
ID: 20043965
To fix this, right click on My Computer and select properties. Click the advanced tab and press the setting button in the startup and recovery section at the bottom. Under system startup, you should have some options there on configuring the startup.

You may also edit the Boot.ini file in the system config utility. Click on start, run, and type msconfig. click on the boot.ini tab and click check all boot paths.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arohacs
arohacs earned 500 total points
ID: 20043988
You can edit your boot.ini and remove the entry. To do this, right-click "my computer", select properties, then advanced, then click on "settings" in the startup and recovery box. Then, click the edit button and remove the offending line. Be sure to remove the correct line.

It is a good idea to back up the boot.ini first. You can do a search for it as long as you have changed the settings to be able to view system and hidden files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 20045685
My dear fellow members:
I have tried both suggestions:
[1] Right-click on MY COMPUTER; and, [2] MSCONFIG.
In both cases: no success.
In othe words, when you boot into SAFE MODE both options are still available: (a) "Microsoft Windows XP Professional," and, (b) "Microsoft Windows XP Professional (TuneUp BackUp).
I am worried.
I Bid You Peace!

GadgetDude
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20047257
are TuneUp utilitites installed on yous system?
can you see it listed under Add\Remove Programs?
also, can you please post the contents if yoru boot.ini file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20048569
You probably have TuneUp Utilities installed in your system. If you have TuneUp installed, your system might have encountered a system failure and TuneUp created a backup. If your system is working perfectly fine when booting to the first option (not the TuneUp BackUp), then you can just remove the second option (TuneUp BackUp) in the boot.ini file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 20057287
How do you remove the (TuneUp) from the boot.ini? MSCONFIG does not allow you to alter the boot.ini file. There must be another way to edit and save it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20057471
you have to uninstall it from Add\Remove Programs
also, can you please post the contents of the boot.ini file here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 20057643
I googled "edit boot.ini" and found that you can safely and successfully edit the boot.ini file by right-clicking on MY COMPUTER and going to Advanced Settings.
It worked.
I want to thank everyone for their contribution and will soon award points to those whom I felt led me in the right direction for a fix.
Please! Do not feel offended if your solution is not selected. I do my best to award points fairly and appropriately.

Thanks!

GadgetDude :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20057662
that was the very first suggestion given to you :)
0