Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hotlinks fail in mail readers Outlook express and THunderbird.

Posted on 2007-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HP notebook, XP Home edition, latest updates to OS and Thunderbird. When client views an email with an embedded hotlink, neither mail reader will follow the hotlink. Hotlinks work fine if I save the email and open it with browser
0
Comment
Question by:netucker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20043870
Greetings netucker !

Is your default browser Internet Explorer?  You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
1. Quit all programs that are running.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll

OR
Run this script if using IE6
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 20045578
Confirm the browser of your choice is set as default so that the links will open.


Open My Computer, select Tools->Folder Options->File Types.
Scroll through list to find these and make sure your browser of choice is set as default:

     URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol
     URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol with Privacy
     URL:File Transfer Protocol
     HTML File
     HTM File (optional)

Note that you may find the URL file types above under extension "N/A" or "(NONE)".

You may need to hit the Advanced button and make sure DDE is unchecked, also.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20071268
netucker, any update?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20155018
netucker,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.  Thanks.

Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:netucker
ID: 20562515
None of these suggestions helped...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20562548
Did you followed the directions that I posted in my first post? 10.09.2007 at 12:40PM PDT.  What is the result?

You wrote, "Hotlinks work fine if I save the email and open it with browser."  How did you open email with browser?  Which browser?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20564488
Also, who and what type is the email provider?

Your description makes it sound like it may be a security setting from the mail clients that don't allow following links. If your set up TB to Import Settings from OE, then that might explain why TB acts like OE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netucker
ID: 31408093
THis fixed one of the clients with the problem. I will check to other Monday.
0