?
Solved

How would you bring back a SQL2005 database if the transaction log was deleted?

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Question: if you detached your database, stopped your SQL service, and deleted the transaction log file in SQL 2005, how would you be able to recover - or even bring the database back online?
0
Comment
Question by:wendelina
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20044027
did you backup the database before you detached it?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20044043
Have you tried sp_attach_single_file_db
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 2000 total points
ID: 20044057
Example (from BOL)
USE master;
GO
EXEC sp_detach_db @dbname = 'AdventureWorks';
EXEC sp_attach_single_file_db @dbname = 'AdventureWorks',
    @physname = N'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\AdventureWorks_Data.mdf';

Can only be used with database with a single data file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendelina
ID: 20044115
Create Database AdventureWorks
(Name=Adventureworks, file='C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\Data\AdventureWorks_Log.ndf
FOR ATTACH_REBUILD_LOG
is another one we are going over.
thank you ptjcb.
~W.
0