?
Solved

Complete logoff in Active Directories.

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have an Active Direcoiry network of 100 users, we need a way to logout users after 7pm.
Active directory login hours is not doing it.
We need a complete logout from user.
Any suggestions will help

kb
0
Comment
Question by:fesit
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fpcit earned 252 total points
ID: 20044228
you could use a tool like psshutdown or the windows shutdown tool.  Write a batch with a list of computers using the following syntax for the MS shutdown tool.

shutdown -l -m \\computername

One entry per machine.  

schedule the job to run from any server at 7:00 p.m.

If you have pstools from sysinternals you can use psshutdown with similar syntax but you can feed it a text file to populate the computer

psshutdown -O @file

theoretically log off the console user for each remote pc in the file

I say theoretically because I haven't feed psshutdown a file.  I typically just create a line for each entry.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 248 total points
ID: 20045431
for multiple machines, save all machine names in one comp.txt file and run the following command -
for /f %i in (C:\comp.txt) do shutdown /l /t 3 /m %i
0