?
Solved

Remote Control Software?

Posted on 2007-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there any type of remote control software for Red Hat Enterprise 4?  Something like Remote Administrator for Windows?

I know we can connect to remote machines via telnet & ssh, but we'd really like something on the GUI side.
0
Comment
Question by:tsurai
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpcit
ID: 20044281
you may be able to use VNC on redhat
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20044446
vnc interprice
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fpcit
fpcit earned 400 total points
ID: 20047839
I apologize I could have been more clear.  I typically use a product called tightVNC to control my windows desktop.  I believe there is flavor of VNC (virtual network computing I believe is what that stands for) for Linux.  

Here are a few articles that will help you with your remote control.

http://www.redhat.com/magazine/016feb06/departments/tips_tricks/

http://www.redhat.com/magazine/006apr05/features/vnc/

http://www.redhat.com/magazine/007may05/features/vnc/

This isn't something I have had a lot of experience with, I am simply trying to point you in the right direction.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pstrawser
pstrawser earned 400 total points
ID: 20048018
i use RealVNC  if that help man.. Interprise edition
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20048836
If you really want graphical control over the box then vnc is the best bet... but thats really un-unix like and I can't think of any reason it should be used.

Another option would be to install something like xming, an x client.  Then when you ssh in to the linux box you can fire up a graphical program and it will actually launch on your windows desktop!  The only thing you miss out on is the actual window manager, so you have to know what programs are called since there isn't a start menu or anything.

If all you are looking to do is administer the box, maybe webmin might be up your ally.  It allows you to manage all aspects of the box through a web site.

Either of the last two don't require xwindows to be running, or even installed, on the box - which is a huge plus on a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsurai
ID: 20048985
Thanks for the help folks!
0