[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Webmail

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
OK I am in my webmail account and when I try and open an attachment it prompts me to log on to the server again. But if I hit cancel the attachment opems up. any ideas why this happens? I am using IE7 and windows xp.
0
Comment
Question by:trudytech
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 495 total points
ID: 20044494
IE7. Check. XP. Check. Which webmail application? OWA? Yahoo!? GMail? Hotmail?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jordibartrina
jordibartrina earned 495 total points
ID: 20044640
Hello,

what extension of file? could be .pdf?

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 510 total points
ID: 20047063
happens with other systems and different versions of browsers too?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trudytech
ID: 31408095
I was provided a solution from an outside technician I appreciate your attempts to figure this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trudytech
ID: 20573123
I was not present when this problem was fixed so I can not give a solution to the question. But if I find out how it was fixed I will share the info
0