Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to stop "Unread Mail" from "Microsoft at Work" and "Microsoft at Home"

Posted on 2007-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
6,107 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-07
I just rebuilt my workstation.  In the process, I moved from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2007 (as part of the Office suite).  Connects to Exchange 2003 server via domain/LAN.

Every week I am getting four messages in my "Unread Mail" search folder, two each from "Microsoft at Work" and "Microsoft at Home."  These are not real email messages, but rather some internal messages that link to white papers at Microsoft's site.  As soon as I "read" them, they totally disappear - not in my inbox or anywhere else.  The internet headers are blank - they have no sender properties.

I cannot find a way to disable these messages from coming in, nor can I find a way to unsubscribe.

Does anyone have any idea how to make these go away?
0
Comment
Question by:sunstoned
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mttyd
ID: 20045691
maybe setting up a rule?  Or a rule to empty that folder on exit.  Other than that maybe try deleting your outlook profile and recreating or reinstalling office.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20046495
Check here and see if it helps.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304148
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sunstoned
ID: 20048435
Rules and notifications are not the key here... again, these are not actually email messages.  They do not show up in my inbox.  It's some kind of tip of the week setting that Microsoft has inside Outlook 2007.  I'm sure it's just a setting somewhere that I can turn off.

I'm not positive, but My guess is this is internal to the software.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mttyd earned 500 total points
ID: 20051711
Did you check to see if anything was comming down in the RSS feeds?  That is weird...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sunstoned
ID: 20052156
mttyd - that's it!  thanks so much.  i have no idea how the heck i got signed onto those RSS feeds - i didn't even know O2K7 did RSS.

anyway, found the settings (Tools>Account Settings>RSS Feeds) and removed both feeds.

good thinking!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mttyd
ID: 20052425
Nice glad I could help!!!!!
0