?
Solved

Can't find Label-Flash disc's anywhere

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
4,503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently bought a Toshiba Satellite A200 laptop with windows Vista Home Premium, which came with a label-flash cd drive but i am not able to find these disc's anywhere in the states!  If someone could direct me to somewhere that i can buy these (on the web or a store) that would be great.  i want to see what this new technology actually looks like.
0
Comment
Question by:larson15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20044570
Do you mean LightScribe? If so lightscribe disks are sold in most electronic stores.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LightScribe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20044857
Lightscribe disks are available at Wal-Mart, Staples, Office Depot, Office Max, and online at Newegg among others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20045011
No i have bought those on accident but label flash comes standard on toshiba laptops... i dont think they they are here in the states yet
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 20045392
Ok, i found the information for labelflash
http://labelflash.jp/what/index.html
They have been in the states as long as Lightscribe just didn't get popular due to the fact they are 2x the cost of lightscribe disks. Fujifilm and yahmaha just started sell lableflash media in the US market.
Here's a link to 10 pack 16x dvd-6 labelflash media
http://www.pcnation.com/web/filtersearch.asp?url=Media&categorytitle=Media&manuffilter=&filtertitle1=Type&filterproperty1=&filtertitle2=Format&filterproperty2=&searchtext=labelflash&filtercount=2&minprice=8.34&maxprice=49492.7&submitfilter=Search
and thats all i can find in the US at this time is 10 packs of dvd-r's.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20045851
Well I'll be! New one on me.
0