?
Solved

Onboard audio works - speakers do not

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Ok, am I missing something stupid, this shouldn't be hard :)  I have a HP D530 newly formatted with Vista ultimate.  Onboard audio and internal speaker work fine.  If I plug in my speakers to the port on the back, the internal speaker goes quiet of course but nothing comes out of the speakers.  The speakers are fine and work when plugged into a different PC.  Bad audio port on the back or something easy that I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20044611
You may also check the BIOS and make sure that the internal speakers has the settings for transferring sound to the external speakers if the system detects the speakers. Sorry, but i'm not really familiar with the BIOS of HP systems. But in a Dell system, there should be an option similar to that.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1600 total points
ID: 20044635
It would seem that the socket is faulty - not much you can do other than get it repaired
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 20044780
Thanks, I checked everything in the BIOS and didn't see anything relative so I assume it's bad.  I suppose a cheapy PCI sound card should do the trick for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20044796
You may also try updating the BIOS if you have the time. This can be downloaded from the HP website.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20044862
I don't see how the BIOS has  much to do with it - the audio is either enabled or its not - and as the internal speakers work it clearly is.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20044991
Yes, the socket is faulty as said above, however, you can do some cleaning first using alcohol or acetone. Then take a close look on that socket, see if you can manually fix it (it normally is coming loose).

As you already know, buy a cheap sound card will be best solution :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 20045099
Thanks everyone.
0