[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Video card recommendation - HP D530

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
5,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, I'm looking for a new video card, wondering what my best option is.  It's a HP D530 small form factor, AGP port available, but the smaller form factor slot (not the full length).  I'm running Vista Ultimate and picked up a Nvidia 7300GT 512MB but I missed the fact that I don't have the full length slot available so I'm returning this card.  Also, I believe the PC only has a 185W power supply.  I don't mind what I spend on the video card, but I don't want to keep swapping out parts like the power supply otherwise I"ll just get a new PC.  This D530 was an end-of-lease work PC so it's a nice buy but not something I'm going to keep swapping the guts out of and sinking more money into.  Thanks for any suggestions.  
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LocoTechCJ earned 800 total points
ID: 20044718
You will need a 1.5v low profile card.  Check out this one at tiger direct:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1776106&CatId=318

That is a very small power supply, but it should be fine if you havn't added much hardware to the computer.  what are you wanting the new video card to do?  If you are worried about the performance and don't want to upgrade several parts, I would recommend going ahead and replacing the computer.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 20044825
Thanks much for the recommendation - that doesn't look too bad at all.  By chance, did you find the link to the low profile bracket?  The page states the card doesn't come with it, but it can be ordered separately.

I realize it won't be screaming high performance, just want to run at more than the approx. 96MB shared video memory that's being used now to take advantage of the new Vista features.  No new hardware added, just bumped up to 2GB RAM and that's it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 20045010
Keep system as is though. It is not worth to spend money or upgrade small form factor computer. You might save more for better system. Just 1/2 cent thought.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mttyd
mttyd earned 600 total points
ID: 20045667
I agree with Punky if you are going to try to run Aero your system is going to be horribly slow.  Better to buy a cheap barebones and add a few mid range components
0