[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Refresher on a Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003 migration, its been almost four years...

Posted on 2007-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I've done a few Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003 and one Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2000.  If I remember right, the 5.5 to 2k was a pain.  The two 5.5's to 2k3's went a bit smoother.

Anyway, I wanted to see if anyone has done one of these recently and how they did it.  I've found a lot of info but most is pretty dated.  If thats the case then I most likely have what I need.  I thought maybe in four years the process became easier or some better tools were developed.  Has anyone done one recently or have a guide they use and could share?

The network has around 200 users.  Currently it runs an NT4 domain with one exchange 5.5 server.  A terminal server is also in the mix.
0
Comment
Question by:LanMan6401
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20044940
dont think you can install exchange 2003 on a NT domain it needs active directory

heres a guide

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating_Exchange_5_5_to_2003.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LanMan6401
ID: 20045550
I know that you can not run Exchange 5.5 on AD.  I was asking if there are any updated materials or methods on doing a Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2k3 migration.  I was taking for granted that you had to migrate to AD as well, I didn't mention that in my question. :)

I have reviewed that doc, its the first return when you search Google.  But its publish date is 2004.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RemkoEB earned 1500 total points
ID: 20057929
Easiest and cleanest way is to setup the new Exchange server and make them a member of the Exchange 5.5 site. Then just move the mailboxes over by either:
1) Use the migration tools
2) Move the mailbox and set the proper account properties (eg by vbs script)
0