Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows ftp permissioning

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have my hosting according to the hoster the credentials I have allw me to change read and write permissions.



I work with smartftp and it has a properties / CHMOD option...  no permissions appear checked

I try to change to user write and the program returns command not understood...

I need to write into some folders and files but I always get a readonly file.

How can I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20044965
i'm not familiar with smartftp.. i use   wsftp server.. easy to install and setup...  
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 20045231
IIS6 FTP server does not support chmod.

The result is expected behaviour.

To change permissions on the ftp server, do it with windows explorer on the server, or under ftp server properties.

Cheers.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 20046325
Where can I find a formal statemnet of this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20047383
just use a third party ftp server, easy to use plus not a lot of wholes.. if you enable IIS ftp server, you have no idea what wholes is open to your system.. knowing microsoft...  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 20052522
>> Where can I find a formal statemnet of this?

read the docs.

>> if you enable IIS ftp server, you have no idea what wholes is open to your system

that statement is unfair and inaccurate.

as with any system, security is usually more about configuration than software.  since windows2003 and iis6 is now a relatively mature product, there is negligible danger installing it.
0