[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stream a video - How?

Posted on 2007-10-09
19
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I loaded a .avi video to my website.  When a user clicks on it takes a while to load.  It is 50MB.  What is the best method for me to show the video through my website, so the user does not have to sit there and wait for the video to load.  YouTube does not have this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20045358
al4629740,  any video 50 megs in size will take time to upload depending on the dsl speed.
Traffic accessing the file.
Youtube uses a fast server and all the files are either in flash/mpeg2  with a small video scale for quick uploading.
You can set  the video scale size to 320x240 this will reduce the size of this video kep the quality of mpeg2  thus speeding up the upload.
Or convert it to flash.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20045965
try looking for a software called   STREAMANYWHERE   i used it once to stream a video...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 2000 total points
ID: 20046432
Convert your AVI in to a more suitable format for web use - typically a 50MB AVI when converted in to an alternative "web safe" format will be at least one tenth the size if not smaller.

You could convert it to WMV (Windows Media Video) format but then it will only play for Microsoft Windows users, if you want true cross browser/cross platform then convert it to a FLV (Flash Video) or SWF format. The best choice is FLV (Flash Video) and this is today the most commonly used format. YouTube is based on the FLV format - but with the resolution set very low - in your case you would set the resolution higher so the resulting video looks as good as the AVI.

Converting to WMV can done using the Windows Media Encoder which is available for FREE from Microsoft (yes something free from Microsoft!).

Converting to FLV or SWF can done using a "paid for" utility - the best of which is SwishVideo2 available from http://www.swishzone.com  - they do offer a free trial version that you could download and test on your AVI to see how much difference it makes.

Finally you need to understand the difference between true "streaming" and "download" - streaming content means that it is never stored on the visitors local PC, the content is always loaded in real time from your server - download is the opposite the content is first downloaded then played from the local PC.

Streaming file formats are different and in turn require different server side environments. Your best bet is to use a utility like SwishVideo that will create both a FLV (streaming) format file from your AVI and also a SWF (Flash) wrapper to play it - this will then mean you do not need any changes to your server.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20046899
avi is not a streaming media......so the video has to be downloaded completely before viewing it
youtube converts the video to flv which can be streamed easily and hence you can see stremaing videos there

quicktime mov files are also streaming media, if you want, you can convert your avi video into mov file using QuicktTime Pro and then can embed the mov file in your page and it should use quicktime player to stream it online.

Including QuickTime In A Web Page
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/tutorials/embed.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20046919
Remember Quicktime MOV files require the visitor to your website has Quicktime installed on their PC - not all that many people actually have that installed.

Flash players on the other hand are installed on over 90% of all Internet users's PCs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20047368
hey..  best solution and what i use on my intranet to show training and stuff...    

Camtasia Studio
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.asp

convert your file into any format..    flash, wmv, etc.. and the user don't need to download any software.. because you regularly use them to view it.. like youtube use flash..  you can convert your file to flash and view the file throu the web browser like IE or Firefox without the user download it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20048143
Camtasia is great for Intranet - but not so good to use over the "public"  Internet!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20048226
grahamnonweiler,  what are you talking not good with internet.. it is soo....   if you convert the movie to  flash like any other internet site like youtube and myspacetv and stuff..      it will play inside a browser without the user having to download it and playing it using  media player or winamp or quiktime and so on..   try it out man, i personally use it and i think it work great...  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20049656
Camtasia is NOT a "file conversion" system - it is meant from recording screen sessions - this thread is about converting an AVI file in to a streaming format. As I said Camtasia is great for the Intranet environment where you want to record a demo or tutorial - but not for converting an existing AVI file in to an alternative format.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20049818
grahamnonweiler,   have you used camtasia before??   let me upload a file that i did from .avi to .flash and i'll give you the link.... brb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20050207
grahamnonweiler, i can't find a good .avi  so the first .avi i found i just created it..

the link below:

http://madegreatonline.info/sample/question-from-Expert-exchange.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20050211
my speed is a little slow so bare with it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20050708
I have taken the exact same example AVI you used and converted it to FLV using a "dedicated" converter. You can view the difference here: http://www.nonweiler.com/ee/avi2flash.php

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20050753
i guess it all defense how how fast your network or Internet bandwidth.. else it will always be slow...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20050758
i guess.. the questions have been answered..
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20050860
This software is excellent.  Is there a difference between Flash and SWF??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20051881
SWF is the format "Shockwave Flash" - which is Flash!

FLV is Flash Video format - which is a treaming format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20052057
SWF is also a streaming format, correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20052217
SWF is NOT a streaming format - SWF downloads and is stored on the local PC however it does start playing before it has completely downloaded.

Streaming format means the content is NEVER stored on the local PC as is the preferred format for long video/music files and also content you do want copied.
0