[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports output mulripage TIFF Group IV 2D

Posted on 2007-10-09
14
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Crystal Reports report and I can export to RTF, DOC, PDF, etc. But I would like to export to TIF Group 4 2d and I can not find this option in Crystal Reports 11 at least. Some of you know the easiest way to accomplish this? I am looking for a .NET dll where I could send for instance the RTF or DO or PDF created by Crystal and convert to TIF. I am not looking for programs or print drivers, but for .NET class I can call from my C#.NET code.
0
Comment
Question by:reisrf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reisrf
ID: 20045414
I have increased because I need this solution quick
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20045730
I don't believe Crystal has the ability to export ti TIF.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20045748
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reisrf
ID: 20045795
I forgot to mention....need to be something not so expensive...like no more than US$100 ..and if possible free...
mimcc...thanks for try to help...but LeadTools it is too expensive for this project.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20045963
Sorry.  I didn't even look at the price.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20047549
$38 - Export to excel then convert to .tiff:   http://www.vicman.net/downloads/dir/XLS-to-Jpeg-Jpg-Tiff-Bmps-converter/25083.html

Same thing as above with Word instead of Excel:  http://www.vicman.net/downloads/dir/DOC-to-Jpeg-Jpg-Tiff-Bmps-converter/25081.html

Also, if you want to write your own .Net component then CodeProject has some code and sample project that isn't exactly what you're doing but can get you going in the right direction:  http://www.codeproject.com/cs/media/BitonalImageConverter.asp

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20047556
Also, I don't think you're going to find a .Net component that you can use for less than $100 - that's why I included the link so you can write your own...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reisrf
ID: 20049597
Frodoman,

unfortunately your suggestion are for programs with interface...I need at least a dll...
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 600 total points
ID: 20051037
Consider a 3rd-party tool as a solution (for a list of such tools, see http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html).

Using a command line argument, you can instruct my Visual CUT software to automate the process of exporting a report to PDF and converting the pdf to an image file.  The supported image types are: BMP, JPEG, WMF, EMF, EPS, PNG, or GIF.  

If one of these formats is not good enough and you still need TIF output, I could look into adding that option.  

- Ido
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reisrf
ID: 20051553
I really need to have in TIF Group 4  format
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 600 total points
ID: 20057847
>>> unfortunately your suggestion are for programs with interface...I need at least a dll...

Understand what you're looking for.  As I said earlier though, I don't think such a thing exists certainly not within the price range you're looking for.  You can write your own with the info I gave you, or you can spend more money.

Visual Cut is great software - if you can convice Ido to add TIF output I'd recommend it as a solution although again it's going to be more than $100...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reisrf
ID: 20061464
Frodoman, thanks for your effort...I hope someone had developed a free library that I dont know yet.
Thanks anyway...If I do not succeed...I will move from Crystal to Report Sharp Shutter...that can create TIF file...it is not perfect ..does not create TIF group IV...but I have library to convert to Group IV...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20246512
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0