Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

why is a second thread being created ?

Posted on 2007-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
My code is generating a second thread to execute an initializing display screen.

I get a "cross-threaded" error.

This is a single threaded program.

I have made no additions regarding threading. Why could this occur ?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20045384
Hi, could you please provide the actual error....thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AkisC earned 2000 total points
ID: 20045393
Use try/catch and see what line causes the error!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20045420
take a look at this too
http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=140373

are you using a timer?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 20046152
It would help to see the section of code that throws the error, can you post it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 20047602
Using a timer other than the Forms timer will create other threads, and garbage collection runs in its own thread so if you did anything fancy in a finalize method you would run into problems.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20230922
Since the author has not responded, it is impossible to assist accurately
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 20231866
Can't help someone who does not respond to our posts.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 20276601
Sounds goo to me. ;=)
0