[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Grant Help Desk Group Exchange Tasks

Posted on 2007-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I created a group called Help_desk added the help desk users to the group.
At the exchange organization level how do i grant this group the ability to add/create exchange mailboxes and delete user mailboxes if a person is terminated, view the size and properties of users mailbox.

i have enabled the security page.
but at the main level which rights to i have to provide ? i dont want them to be able to open or view the users mailbox and i dont want them to have full admin rights.

0
Comment
Question by:mndthegap1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20045484
Go into Active Directory and set the Group memberships for this group to include the exchange task you want. Also you may need to add the MMC plugin for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mndthegap1
ID: 20045677
where in active directory? do i do this in aduc ? and is it done in the properties of the group ?
which settings do i have to select not sure which to choose and which not to choose.  i dont want to grant extra access, and im not sure where in ad to make the settings.

sorry for the lack of knowledge but any additional help would be great.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 20051696
To do anything with Exchange they will need some rights in Exchange. Right click on the Exchange Org and choose Delegate Control. They will probably need at least Exchange View Only Permissions.
You then set the other permissions in ADUC in the usual way. It has nothing to do with the properties of the group, it is set elsewhere.

However where very much depends on how your domain/forest and OUs are configured. As you haven't provided that information it is impossible to answer further.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0