[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint freezes during movie file insertion

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I try to insert a movie file of 3MB or more, powerpoint 2003 freezes.  It has no problem inserting and playing smaller files.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:trbaze
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20046887
is your system runnign sifficient memory?
how long have you waited after inserting a large movie file?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20048315
Check out: www.playsforcertain.com
Download the fully functioning PFCPro Trial and see if it fixes your problem.  There are also tutorials on Multimedia in PowerPoint on the site.
I'm sending you to the site, becuase there are so many things that cause problems with video in PowerPoint and most folks (after visiting this site) find their problem and fix it pretty quickly.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trbaze
ID: 20050595
Saahil:
I am running 2GB of RAM and have waited upto an hour before ending the program.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20051142
shouldn't face this problem then;
avi files or wmv?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trbaze
ID: 20052137
wmv files.  I have uninstall and reinstalled office, trying different versions.  Same thing every time.  Really small files have no problem.  Also if opened on another computer, all is fine.  It is just my Computer.  
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 750 total points
ID: 20052400
It may be your MCI player. PowerPoint uses the Windows MCI player for playback of media files in PowerPoint and NOT the Windows Media Player.  Take a look at the tutorial at:
http://www.playsforcertain.com/tutorial.htm

Download and intall the latest DirectX drivers:
http://www.playsforcertain.com/tutorial.htm

Seriously consider trying PFCPro.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trbaze
ID: 20052930
Ok, thank you I will try it.
0