?
Solved

Home Networking

Posted on 2007-10-09
17
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to set up a home network....and i had it working for a little while but it all of the sudden stopped working.....i just want to be able to access files and printers from my Desktop Computer.
Please Help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whag25
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0nk3y
ID: 20045530
Unfortunately, there's quite a few things that can stand in the way of file & print sharing. We'll need to gather some extra information, try and answer these questions:
What OS are the computers using?
How are they connected? (wired/wireless)
If you have any wireless systems, are they connected to the right wireless network? what is the signal strength?
Can they still access the internet?
Router info could be useful but not as important as the others.

Also, although with file and print sharing it often just abruptly stops working, was there anything you can think of that happened around the time it stopped? (even overnight- didn't work in the morning)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20045537
You can start here http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/setup/default.mspx

A little more info about your setup would be useful including
Version of XP (home or Pro)
Wired or Wireless
Router/hub/switch
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20045570
Folks can point you to generic web pages that address this.  I'm sure they will.  In the mean time it would be helpful if you were more informative regarding operating systems involved, subnet, workgroup, etc.

First thing: suspect the firewalls.  Turn the intra network firewalls off to see the result.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:whag25
ID: 20045659
One computer has WIN XP Media Center and one has WIN XP home edition.....one connects harwired to a router and the other wirelessly to the same router and it worked for about an hour and then it will not recognize it....my desktop recognizes that my laptop is on the same workgroup but i can not access the computer and on the laptop i have no connectivity at all.
I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:m0nk3y
m0nk3y earned 400 total points
ID: 20045742
So there's 2 total computers, right?

I'll go out on a limb [;)] and assume that the laptop is the wireless one. Is the laptop still able to connect to the internet? If it does, that means that the connection between it and the router is fine and that's not our problem. Disabling the firewall as fmarshall suggests is definately a good place to try and identify problems, but if you're using the laptop on other (less safe than home) networks its no good for the long term.

Lets also find out the local ip's of both pc's and try and ping each other. Open a command prompt on both (start>run> type "cmd" and press enter) and at the prompt type "ipconfig" and press enter. Usually one of the first lines should be ip address. On the opposite computer still in the command prompt, type "ping", a space, and then the ip address from the other computer. This is a quick way to check if the computers are able to communicate with each other at a very basic level (indicating to us whether or not the computers can communicate on the network at the most basic level). For clarity's sake, post the ip's of the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whag25
ID: 20045964
Yes there are two computers and yes you are correct in assuming that the laptop is the wireless one....i have tried disabling the firewall and still nothing. I am not sure what has happened.....i am kind of between a rock and a hard place.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20046865
try giving both of them a Static IP address instead of automatic in the properties of your network connection
also try running the Network Setup wizard on both of them one by one and then restart both of them to check out the results.

sometimes resetting the router and replugging the cables also help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:whag25
ID: 20049831
But if DHCP is setup as the way i have to have it for my ISP how would i set up the static ip addresses......through the router??? I am pretty computer savy this is just a new window.....i have set this up before and i did not have to do anything other that be on the same workgroup and share the printer and files i wanted.....i am not sure why this has become so difficult....any ideas???
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20049930
have you run the network setup wizard yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whag25
ID: 20049967
Yeah and that was a nightmare and a half....i have always had better luck manually setting things up....but i thought i would give the network setup wizard a try....and all i have to say is NEVER AGAIN!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20051160
shouldn't be;
have you tried resetting the router and cables and reconnecting them back?
when you ping from your laptop to your dekstop or a website ip, is it getting timed out?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20051779
You didn't say if the laptop will connect to the internet.
Can it PING the router?
Is there wireless security set up?

Often, wireless computers will show that they are "connected" but this only means that the radios are talking back and forth.  It doesn't mean that the security requirements have been met.  

The laptop won't get a valid IP address via DHCP until the security requirements are met.  Sometimes computers "forget" their wireless security settings.

If you run IPCONFIG, do you get a subnet IP address or an APIPA IP address?  If it's APIPA then there's not a connection to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whag25
ID: 20075005
I ran ipconfig and the laptop can ping the desktop and can ping the router and the desktop can ping the router and but not the laptop.  when i run ipconfig i get a subnet mask...and i can access the internet and my wireless settings are all fine and dandy.  The laptop has a static ip of 192.168.1.100 and the dektop has a static ip of 192.168.1.101 and someone said to me that it sounds to them like either a master browser issue or a permissions issue.....i disabled the master browser on my laptop so the the desktop would be recognized as the master browser....any other suggestions....and the desktop can see the laptop when i go to m y netowork places but i can not access its resources and the laptop does not even see the workgroup and it does not even see itself.  Should i be able to ping myself? neither the laptop or the desktop can ping their own ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20076207
what's the default gateway and subnetmask given alongwith the IP addresses?
what's the router model? linksys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whag25
ID: 20089632
The default gateway for the laptop and subnet mask are as follows:
IP addres: 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

For the Desktop the information is as follows:
IP addres: 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

The Linksys Router model is:
Linsys WRT54G

Also just another question? If i run the network setup wizard and one computer is hard wired while the other is wireless will that make a difference....that may have been why i have had so much trouble with the network wizard in the past. I really do appreciate everyones help.
Thanks
Phillips
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 20091034
everything looks ok here;
and no you shouldn't face any problem in running the network setup wizard regardless of the wired or wireless connection, i myself have the desktop system wired and the laptop connected via wireless, using a linksys router and they both work fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 800 total points
ID: 20094122
One computer can see the workgroup and the other one can't - including itself.  Right?

Make sure that both computers are sharing something.  A file folder, a printer, etc.  Reboot all.  Reboot the Linksys.  Then what?

Consider the firewalls and what they're doing.  Disconnect the WAN side of the Linksys, disable the firewalls and then work to get the LAN working in all respects.

Note:  The Workgroup list will often show "old" computers that are no longer actually there.  So, when one computer shows something - that doesn't necessarily mean anything except "once upon a time this was how it looked".
Sometimes I'll just delete things from the list to see what happens.

If it's really a master browser issue then you might run Browmon ( a free download) to find out which computer is the master browser.  It should find one.  If not then make sure one of the computers has the Computer Browser service Started.

0