[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Driver for iPod Shuffle  not found using MS Vista

Posted on 2007-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
3,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have installed Vista Home Premium on my home PC and have nothing but problems with peripherals.  I have a iPod Shuffle (new saquare one) that Vista cannot seem to find the driver for even after installing iTunes on the computer.  How can I get Vista to see the iPod? I had it suearch the local drives and teh internet with no luck :(
0
Comment
Question by:DnGreenwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 20046835
a very common issue for iPod Shuffle + Windows Vista users :)

try some good suggestions and fixes from this thread;
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/697583.html

or use an external PCI USB Card or USB 2.0 hub as suggested here;
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1161990&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20048208
Does it recognize the device when you plug it in, or in the device manager?

What is it seen as in the Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DnGreenwood
ID: 20048433
Shahary,
  I will try those suggestions tonight when I am home.  Thanks!

John,
Yes it does recognize it.  It just keeps asking for a driver.  It does the same thing if I plug in any USB Mass Storage Device.  In the case of the iPod, it knows it is an iPod but keeps cylcing through asking for a driver.

THanks for your help!
0