Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why is this YouTube video not clear?

Posted on 2007-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
6,531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Why is this You Tube video that I loaded not too clear?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YAfRfwEZujQ
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DiscoNova
ID: 20045771
The video appears to be on a rather low resolution (even lower than the YouTube video applet, which is small to begin with). Because of this, it needs to be stretched, but since you can't really "create" pixels from empty air, the stretching will look ... smudged.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DiscoNova
ID: 20045779
Oh yes... it looks a lot clearer when viewed in the video's native resolution. You can do this by clicking the button on the bottom righthand corner (not the one exactly on the corner that brings the video to fullscreen, but the one next to it) on YouTube's video applett.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:badrulnm
ID: 20046025
The video is not clear because it was overly compressed. The higher the compression, the lower the video (image) quality.

If you were uploading the file as flv format, you should play with the compression setting when you export the file as flv and check the output with FLV Player before you upload to Youtube. One of the software that could produce a good compression while maintaining the video quality is Sorenson Squeeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20046049
My original format is in .avi.   And I loaded it as .avi.  When it plays from YouTube, what is it playing as?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frindo
ID: 20046153
Youtube automatically converts all videos into a .flv format which it loads into its flash player.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 20046285
frindo is so correct as i have uploaded several video in mpeg2 formats and they are now flash 9.
May i reccomend you save your video in mpeg2  formats reduce the video scale to 320x240
I used the guide here from Youtube when I first look into uploading a file
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?answer=55744&topic=10523

I use Super to convert my video off the JVC camera, 144 megs .MOD  reduces down to 44 megs MPEG2
I scale the video down to 320x240, and it steams pefect.
Youtube's limit is 100 megs.
basic guide to using super
http://forum.videohelp.com/images/guides/p1608146/basicsuperguide.pdf
About it
http://www.erightsoft.com/Superdc.html
their site is so big its like travelling around the world to find the actual downlaod
download here it free too.
SUPER©.v2007.build.23(July.04,2007)  FreeWare for Windows®  
http://www.digital-digest.com/software/super.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20047316
Looks like it's captured by Camstudio or the like -- as they save to AVI. I agree with Merete that if you start with an AVI from a camcorder you need to compress the file, and MPEG-2 or H.264 is the way to go because you're limited to 100MB on the upload to YouTube and AVIs from DV are too big. But your file would have been way under 100MB and it looks like a real poor capture to me. You're not going to gain anything by compressing a file such as this -- especially if it's under 100MB -- it's a loss/loss situation.
I don't even think that Camstudio would have done this badly if you had chosen 'full screen' as the capture area.
What did it look like on your local PC as it really looks like you don't have the resolution to begin with -- before YouTube encoded it into flash.
My suggestion is to improve the capture method and make sure you have a good original before uploading to YouTube.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20051896
Could you answer this for the knowledge base please.
<What did it look like on your local PC, as it really looks like you don't have the resolution to begin with -- before YouTube encoded it into flash.>
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20052082
It looked good in AVI format.  I used SnagIt to get the Capture.  Then it converted to a good .AVI file that I loaded to the YouTube site.  It looked like crap after that and still does when I convert it, but found that converting it into SWV format made the best difference.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20052460
Thanks, but my former point is that you don't gain anything by converting files -- no matter what the format is. Youtube will accept most formats and sizes and just convert them to Flash, so that's one less conversion you need to do. What Merete is talking about is reducing the size of huge AVI files captured from something like a camcorder -- some of these are over 1Gig. -- so you have to do some compression to get them under 100MB (YouTube's limit) and MPEG-2 along with H.264 and WMV at high resolution are some of the best codecs in the world. There's an old saying about converting low resolution files: "Garbage in -- garbage out."

Cheers and thanks for your comments.
0