?
Solved

Some emails do not reach their destinatary - Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Windows 2003 server + Exchange 2003.

Some emails do not reach their destinatary. 1 out of 20 emails do not reach their destinatary. We look at the outlook client and the email have left, there is no emails at the Exchange server qeue, but when we restart the server sudenly all those emails leave the Server and reach thier destinatary. Since most of the emails leave the server ok and few dont, it is very difficult to know what mails they are until one user notice that the person who was the email for did not received it.

We have found that the emails can be there for weeks or months, and they always leave when we restart the server. Can someone tell me where the .,.. are those emails hidden at? and what we can do to prevent this to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:zaldivar05
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmunky
ID: 20045930
you can check our 'retry queue' by opening exchange system manager, expand Servers -> [yourServer] -> click on Queues. from there you can select a queue, right click, and Find Messages

To see why a message is not getting delivered (assuming SMTP), expand Servers -> [yourServer] -> Protocols -> SMTP, right click Default SMTP Virtual Server, click Properties. under the Delivery tab, verify the retry intervals.

if the retry intervals are acceptable (default is 10 minutes), under the Servers, right click your server, properties. under the General tab, enable message tracking, and remove logs over X days (7 is a good number). when you notice messages in an outbound queue that are not being sent (in Servers -> [yourServer] -> Queues), you can right click the queue and force connection. then you can open the log file and see if there are any details on why the message is not being accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 20045983
all the qeues are at 0 emails pending to deliver, thats why we dont know what emails do not leave and where those emails are at
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmunky
ID: 20046014
if the queue exists for more than a few minutes after it is created, that means it is attempting to process the 1 (or more) message in the queue, and is "stuck" on something. have you enabled the message tracking and checked if there are any errors recieved? is it always the same queues that are not delivering or is it random?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20051802
Could be AV or greylisting bug.
See my initial reply in this question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22859950.html

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0