Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PCI-E Graphics adapter problem

Posted on 2007-10-09
39
Medium Priority
?
5,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I received some advice on a new system here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_22871898.html, but am now experiencing a problem with the video.

The internal video works fine, but the manual mentions a priority setting against the extrenal graphics adapter that does not seem to exist.  I am not certain if it only appears when the card is detected properly or not.

I have all the updates and patches installed.  I have the current BIOS.
XP Pro is installed, but does not detect the video card.  I get a yellow exclamation mark on the PCI-E device, that states that there are not enough free resources.  I have 2GB of ram that is only about 36% used at the moment.

The graphics card is an EVGA 256-P2-N751-TR 8600GW (256mb).
If i need to clarify anything else, please let me know.
Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:shawngilbert
  • 15
  • 9
  • 7
  • +3
37 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20046027
Could you list your current hardware here? motherboard, power supply, etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20046133
If you got the board that was recommended in that link the motherboard you're using has integrated video, go into the bios make sure the integrated video is disabled and/or the Pci-e video card is set as the primary video adapter.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20047494
Yes, I got the recommended hardware that was listed there.
The problem is that I see no way to disable the onboard video, nor any reference to the pci-e adapter.
The manual mentions a setting to list one or the other as higher priority at least, but that option does not appear for me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20048321
ok, if you have AMI bios..look here

Advanced Chipset Setup > Initiate Graphics Adaptor > PEG/PCI
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20048353
In the BIOS, there should be an option for integrated peripherals. After selecting that option, look for onboard video and disable it. If you cannot disable it in the BIOS, boot to safe mode (press F8 as soon as you turn on the system) and you can just disable the integrated video (Intel,VIA, etc...) in the device manager. Then plug your monitor to the dedicated video card and restart the system in normal mode. Once booted up, try to install the drivers for your video card. Hope this could be of any help.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathana21
nathana21 earned 600 total points
ID: 20048405
I checked the manual. you can't disable it. only set priority.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 20048886
I had this error a while back on one of the systems I was building. If at all possible can you try removing 1GB of the ram currently in the system and reporting back? The fix for my system was removing 2GB of the RAM that was in the system (3GB total) then booting up and it worked. Once I got all the drivers etc installed I put the RAM back in and everything worked fine from then on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20050343
Right, the manual indicates there's a method to alter the priority only.  It is under Advanced Chipset Setup.

Initiate Graphic Adapter (IGD, PEG/IGD, PEG/PCI, PCI/PEG, PCI/IGD)
AGP Aperature Size(MB)
Interna Graphics Mode Selec (Disabled, 1MB, 8MB)

I do not have the first option at all.  I tried disabling the internal shared memory, and neither video worked then, I had to reset the BIOS.

I was wondering if that option only appeared if the PCI-E board was detected.  The fan spins up on the board, but apart from that, I do not know if it is working properly or not.

I will try removing a 1GB stick of RAM and post back.
Any other suggestions are most welcome!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20050511
Ok lets go back to basics...remove the ram and re-insert the video card. Next put one stick of ram in a time and see if it makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathana21
nathana21 earned 600 total points
ID: 20050668
ok onboard is disabled automatically. Second, are all your power connectors plugged in? the graphics cards have their own usually.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20051433
This card does not appear to have any other power.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20051687
If you're unable to set the Pci-e card(PEG) as the primary video card. Then either the video card or motherboard is bad.  Do you have a another video card to test with or another system to test this card in?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20051836
On you motherboard Diagram, make sure JPW1 is plugged in too. This provides extra power to the board that extra things like these video cards need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20051849
if its on the card, it will have a 3 prong power connector at the end.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20051887
Swapping out solo memory did not change anything.

The only spare video I have is AGP, so I cannot test that in this system.
Everything else appears to be functioning fine, so should I suspect that the card is bad?

My eyes are not what they used to be, so I will have to try and locate the JPW1 with a magnifying glass.
There is a cable on the board itself that connects to the fan that is attached.  I am not sure if that is what you mean?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20051966
The PCI-Express Root Port in device manager reads:

This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)
If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.
Click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter for this device.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20051977
Nathana21 the EVGA 8600GT doesn't have an extra power connector. Also if the 4 pin power connector(jpw1) wasn't plugged the system wouldn't post as it provide power to the cpu.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130085
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20052088
I guess I am at a loss on how to proceed.
Should I assume the board is bad, or the system board?

The ACPI/APM does not appear to be working either.  ACPI is enabled in the BIOS, but I get the "Now safe to turn off" message on shutdown.

I am not attempting to piggy back that onto this question, but was not sure if it was helpful in diagnosing the failed or failing component here.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20052218
Well it's either the motherboard or video card and the ACPI problem points toward the motherboard, I would start by getting it replaced.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20052294
I am not sure that it is an ACPI problem.  I just thought I did not set it up correctly.  You think that proves it is the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:skree358
skree358 earned 400 total points
ID: 20052364
Have you tried updating the BIOS, if there are any updates. This should revert all the settings to its default configuration.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20052848
I called MSI and they mentioned there was a newer BIOS version.
I am trying to update it, but the online does not work for some reason, and I cannot seem to generate a bootable USB.  I am working on that now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20058780
Unfortunately the BIOS update did not change anything.
Are there any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:skree358
skree358 earned 400 total points
ID: 20058862
The problem might be with the motherboard, as other experts have pointed it out. But I would suggest trying out another video card if possible, before replacing the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20059146
ok RMA the video card. first. the video card second. The RMA will be through the company, EVGA
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20060816
I rebuilt the system, and without even installing the video card, I still get the error on the PCI-Express driver.  I am leaning more towards the system board at this point actually.  APM still is not working either.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20061363
MSI has advised I RMA the system board.
I contacted NewEgg, and they are offering to give me a $40 credit to purchase just the system board online, as opposed to having to ship the entire case back.
Oddly enough, they do not want the old system board.  They said I should just toss it out.

Once I looked at the reviews for this board, they are much worse than the reviews for the barebones system.  I was curious if I could upgrade to a different board altogether, provided I still get the credit.

Can anyone advise if the other components I have will work with this system board?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813121035

It is slightly more expensive, but has a little better review.  I am fairly certain the processor would be supported, as that is how I located it.  But I need to be sure that the video, sata hard drive, and memory are also supported.

It states that it supports DDR2 800 memory, 1 ATA 100 (which I would need for my DVD & CD Drives), and SATA 3gb.

I just need confirmation as I have not put together a system in a while, so I am a little frustrated that it is proving to be so difficult.

I am open to any other system board replacement that may be closer to the original price range as well, as it looks like they are giving me a $40 credit, but I still have to fork out another $20 to replace a defective part.  

Please help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20061364
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20061382
The board your wanting to replace the faulty one with would be a much better board and all the components you have should work fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20061477
Yes, I tried installing that version, and it did not change anything.

So, the 8600GT will work in that other board?  They will honor the $40 credit regardless, so perhaps I will go for that board.  Which of the 2 pci-express slots would I use for that card?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20061546
"Which of the 2 pci-express slots would I use for that card?" The board has 4 pci-e slots 3-1x and 1-16x the video card will only work in the 16x slot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 20061565
That's a pretty good board with a much better chipset in it. The board however only as 1 16x PCI-E slot that the video card will fit in.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20061624
I am still just a bit nervous that when the replacement comes in, something still will not work.
I have to head out of town for an extended period of time a week from today.
If I do not get this operational ASAP, I may miss my time period to return any other defective items.
Such is life, I guess.

Thank you all for your help so far.  I will leave this open for a bit longer if you do not mind.
I expect the part to be here by Monday.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20064991
I had several boards I had to try until i found the right one. So this is life yes. One board i bought didn't even mention it would support one of my components and it wasn't until 2 days of research and a dozen blue screens that i discovered that it was a known issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20089524
Well, I got the replacement board in, and the damn graphics still does not work.
I think I would rather go with one that has both DVI and VGA.
Newegg has a gigabyte GeForce 7300GS 512mb (256 on board) ofr 51.99
www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?item=n82e16814125041

Would there be any problems with getting this card, or does anyone have any other recommendations?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathana21
nathana21 earned 600 total points
ID: 20089925
not bad, i am not sure if the 256 on board means the rest is shared tho.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 20283680
I apologize for the delay.  The system was working briefly with the new video, but now has stopped working again.  I am at a loss as to what to do.  It sounds like it powers up and then continually reboots, but I get no video at all now with both the system and video cards being replaced.  This has certainly been a frustrating experience.
I thank you all for your time and knowledge.
0