?
Solved

Upgrade Exchange 2003 SP1 to SP2

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am wanting to upgrade our exchange server from SP1 to SP2? I have read so many articles I am confused? I want to upgrade because we are currently on SP1 and are constantly running into mailstore full? I do have the option to upgrade to Exchange 2007 (is this an easy migration?)
0
Comment
Question by:apache09
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:netmunky
netmunky earned 400 total points
ID: 20045984
under most circumstances, you can install SP2 without any issues (just run the SP2 installer).

I don't know if it will specifically fix the mailstore issues you are having. but it should be safe to install SP2 and see if it fixes your issues.
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:apache09
ID: 20045999
SP2 is suppose to increase the mailstore from 16gb to about 75gb, but I have read many articles which are both positive and negative about the install of SP2, I just want some reassurance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmunky
ID: 20046017
i've installed SP2 on several servers (small to medium businesses), and have had 0 issues.
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:apache09
ID: 20046024
Is your mailstore automatically upgraded to 75GB?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmunky
ID: 20046057
i've only one 1 install that would have come close to going over the 16GB and requiring 75GB. unfortunately, I no longer work at that company so I can't verify the mailstore size.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1600 total points
ID: 20046345
I have installed SP2 probably on about 50 servers (give or take).  I don't consider it to be anything dangerous - I would love to see people saying that you shouldn't, because honestly, I expect that they are either referring to Windows SP2, or have no idea what they are talking about.

Once you install SP2, your mailstores will be upgraded to 18GB, and you can change a registry entry to allow it up to 75GB -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

-red
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:apache09
ID: 20163877
Thanks for the help I have installed SP2 with no problems, I have given Netmunky 100 points for the quick response and redseatechnologies the rest for putting my mind at ease.
0