?
Solved

the php code

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Why the code below they do like that whether  EW_USE_MYSQLI is exist or not it give the same thing
I get the code form some part of program

      
function Insert_ID()
      {
            if (EW_USE_MYSQLI) {
                  return @mysqli_insert_id($this->connectionId);
            } else {
                  return @mysql_insert_id($this->connectionId);
            }
      }
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 800 total points
ID: 20046093
Not the same, first one connect using mysqli
 the other one with mysql
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:frindo
frindo earned 800 total points
ID: 20046142
To expand on gamebits' answer. Mysqli and mysql are different database platforms. The script checks to see which one is in use so that it can query it properly.
0