Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Build a MAPI that is connected to Outlook

Posted on 2007-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
HI,
  I would just like to ask a source code that will logon to outook express display the email messages, folders,and can save attachments...


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20047212
Hi
Try out this component :
http://www.torry.net/vcl/system/appscommunications/outltb.zip
Component to connect Delphi Applications to Outlook (OLE). Full access to all Outlook objects and folders (including Mails, Contacts, Notes, Apointments, Command bars, all subfolders, etc...).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 20069931
hi,
The said sample program is used only for contacts.. how about displaying messages...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20070331
Hi.

Outlook Express does not support automation.
Try Outlook.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20070339
Check this out : (for Outlook)
http://www.djpate.freeserve.co.uk/AutoOutl.htm

For OutLook Express :
Take a look at MSDN. There is no way to manage OE programatically.
It has no API, and you cannot send any commands.

MSDN :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q239576/
**Programmatic access to, or control of the Microsoft Outlook Express client is not supported.**

Maybe its undocumented but i don't think so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 20076381
HI,
 Acctually its outlook that i am taking about.. i need to display all the messages.. then it allows attachement to be save..  logon and log off thats all..
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 20386605
I guess i have to request for refund.. no comments have been posted.. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216689
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0