[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 vs 2005, Key differences

Posted on 2007-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Used Ms SQL 7 and SQL 2k.
Now we have some performance issue and the table has grown.
Our total DB size is 10 GB till now and next year may 11 GB. (100 users)

Question is,
If we upgrade to SQL2005 what benefit will we get apart from
security, relibility, scaleablity.
looking some professional answers from exprets........
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jai S
Jai S earned 300 total points
ID: 20046219
You have added analysis tools and advanced trace...and more the indexing is much better than in the previous versions...
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 900 total points
ID: 20046262
in your situation, you might be able to benefit from the table partitioning, splitting large tables into parts, giving you performance boost as queries do not need to run on the entire table/index all the time...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macentrap
macentrap earned 150 total points
ID: 20046281
Adding to the fellow experts comments you can get use of functions like 'offset' and 'limit'
For your Knowledgebase http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/power/ps4q05-20050099-Microsoft.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrRobot
MrRobot earned 150 total points
ID: 20046296
you also have partitioned tables, they work same as the partitioned views in sql server 2000, but they are easier to design and create when you look from a developers point of view.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20046335
thanks for warning angelIII, it was intended to keep the answer local as it was more preferable last I was using EE. I'll keep this in mind for the future responses.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20046361
greetings imran786,

MS has a document on the key differences at :
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/overview/whats-new-in-sqlserver2005.mspx

But you're probably looking for a review from a user perspective. You can find two different reviews from a DBA's and a developer's perspective here :
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Administration/2988/


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20046393
btw, you'll need to register to read the articles on sqlservercentral.com =)

thanks for the info, angel.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20046424
you are welcome.
glad you understood this in the right way!
angelIII
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 20046896
Thanks everybody,
Comparision between 2k & 2k5 is clear now.
Issue is in performance.
"splitting large tables into parts" is almost already done.
I will also read there source article mention in above.
Any other point is required to trace the reason of slowness.
0