?
Solved

Connecting another IDE connector from HD for CD DVD drivers

Posted on 2007-10-09
13
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My MB has just ONE (1) slot.to provide an IDE cable ,the IDE is fitted such Blue to MB the next connector to HD. and other connector to one of my CD DVD /drives.works OK. To enable myself to have another CD DVD / Drive I have installed an Extension IDE card to MB.from here I fitted another IDE cable Blue from Extension card the other connector to the spare CD DVD /drive.My problem the extra CD/DVD drive is not seen by PC.both drives are OK .I tried both on the IDE connectors from MB.I run XP pro. ALL Hardware is Winows compatable.Cheers ,hope I have explained clearly
0
Comment
Question by:wulfstan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20046396
Did you install the drivers for the add-in card?  Are there any yellow exclamations in the Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 20046407
Yes ran the driver for card ( but saying that I have since installed a new HD .and  believe the card was seen on install of XP ( Yes there are 2 yellows in Device Manager they are Raid Controllers. It will be because I have not installed my printer
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20046610
How do you figure your printer has anything to do with RAID controllers?  They are two VERY different things and not at all related.  Is it possible you installed a RAID card and not a plain old ATA controller?  MOST RAID cards I've dealt with cannot handle optical devices.

One other slight possibility - have you checked Disk Management?  Maybe the drive is seen just not assigned a drive letter.  (Unlikely, but it can't hurt to check).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 20046646
my apologies I assumed that,I have now change the card to another slot on MB. XP sees it but cannot load the driver.looked at the card for info and all I can see is the EON icon withthe numbers  DK8212 SO2A looked on web .no joy, No it does not show in Disk Management
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20048436
So the card is not installed properly in the device manager? If it has an error when you click it, whats the error code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 20049681
The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)

To reinstall the drivers for this device, click Reinstall Driver
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20049776
Can you give us the exact details of teh card, ie MFGR, model etc.?

Also, in the device proprties, please go to the details tab, and select Device Instance ID, and copy/paste the info here, and we can help to further identify it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 20050020
ALL i can see on the card is. on what appears to be a chipset the letters EON then on the surface of card DK6212 SO2A
Unable to copy/paste so typed  
PC!\VEN_1283&DEV_8212&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_13\4&1E46F438:
hope this helps i have copied as printed correctly
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20050089
0x8212 Chip Number: IT8212F
Chip Description: ATA 133 IDE RAID Controller

Give this one a try....

v1.7.2.4
http://www.ite.com.tw/product_info/file/pc/8212DrvAP_094036-01.zip

from
http://www.ite.com.tw/software_download/software_download2.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 20050448
johnb6767:  That link worked the yellow question mark now removed fro Device Manager RAID icon. but am still not able to see or use the DVD/CD drive connected to the extension IDE card
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20050732
I would unplug everything, and pull out the card. Reseat it to make sure it is good, and verify what port on the addin card is 1 or 2. Also, verify you have pin 1 on the cable, matched up to teh right pin on the addin card.

Is the Drive set to Master as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 20052723
Probably the best advise given me since being with EE many thanks johnb6767
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20053526
Glad to help!
0