?
Solved

Mirror Drives in 2000 server

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Windows 2000 server DC with two 112 GB hard drives.  Currently one has the OS (C:)  and the other holds data files (e:).  I've been thinking about taking the data files and moving them over to C: and then using E: to mirror C: to help in case of a drive failure.

Can this be done in Windows 2000 Server (I've only done it in 2003)?  If so, would anybody recommend against doing this, and why.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20046458
you can do it without a problem. Its actually a smart idea and most people will do it
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 20046599
I don't like it because I don't believe your data belongs on the same partition as the system.  While I agree you should have a mirror, I would never make a C: drive that's 112 GB (unless it was a terminal server).
0