?
Solved

program to limit internet access by username and password and limite bandwith for each user

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi
if i have 1000 user (all use wireless connection) and i have bandwith 10M download and 2M upload and i want to limite all user to use username and password to access to internet and to limit each user by specific bandwith  what program i can use to do that

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:grahamnonweiler
grahamnonweiler earned 800 total points
ID: 20046908
You will need to install a perimeter proxy server - this in turn will allow you to define username/password access to the internet, limit bandwidth/QoS on a per user/per download or protocol type or global basis.

In a Microsoft only environment this can become expensive - as well as not all that effective - as you have around 1000 users. Your simplest and definately most economical method would be to use a Linux based proxy server - running a QoS (Quality of Service) and Content Proxy (like Squid) application.

The other option is to go for an "appliance" based proxy - this means a seperate ready to use box that you place at the edge of your network just before your connection to the Internet. The most popular being "Baracuda" and the advantage for you in this respect is that you have very little work from your side - install the box and it is then automatically updated by the supplier. Downside here is cost - with the unit price based on number of users.

Which option is best for you depends on your budget - and how much you want to spend - both in terms of money and your time looking after it.

More details can be provided here if you let us know which option seems best to your needs - based on time and money.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 20051926
I suggest a product called iPrism from StBernard Software. It does everything you want and more at very reasonable cost:
 http://iprism.stbernard.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 20083843
hi
thanks for your reply
>>>I suggest a product called iPrism from StBernard Software
can i use this program to limit bandwith for each user

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20084547
Yes, you can limit bandwidth on a per-user basis. Did you check out the link?
0