Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

load image via vb code behind

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I've got two simple lines of code.
<asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" />       in the aspx code
and

Image1.ImageUrl = oDataset.Tables(0).Rows.Item(0).Item("logo").ToString     in the vb code

This doesn't load the image.

How can I go about loading the image ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Netlink2
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jai S earned 1600 total points
ID: 20046475
is your
oDataset.Tables(0).Rows.Item(0).Item("logo").ToString    
contains the QUALIFIED path of the image like
http://doaminname/foldername/filename.jpg ?
or is i just like /foldername/filename.jpg..
just check the path of the image file and see whether it exists in that path !!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sujithcnair
sujithcnair earned 400 total points
ID: 20046970
FIrst how do you store the image path in the DB. RU storing the full path or just the filename. From ur query I presume it is inly the file name. THne u must give the virtual path of the image there

Image1.ImageUrl = "/imagepath" & oDataset.Tables(0).Rows.Item(0).Item("logo").ToString (if ur image path is in the root)

or

Image1.ImageUrl = "imagepath" & oDataset.Tables(0).Rows.Item(0).Item("logo").ToString (if ur image path and page is inside the same folder)
0