[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to downgrade DB2 UDB from Enterprise to Workgroup

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
I have just joined a new organization. They are using DB2 UDB 8.1 on Windows 2000 server. They have installed enterprise edition. On inspection I found that they had actually bought licenses of Workgroup edition and not enterprise edition. Now we want to downgrade our database from enterperise to workgroup edition. My questions are

1. Is it possible or not
2. If yes then what are the steps.

Thanks
Vishal
0
Comment
Question by:vishal68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 20046795
hi
i don't think you can do such a downgrade
i believe you will have to uninstall the enterprise edition and then install the workgroup edition

i think the procedure should be  :
1) uncatalog all your databases (note, you don't drop them, you simply uncatalog them)
2) drop the instance
3) uninstall enterprise edition
3) install workgroup edition
4) create the instance
5) recatalog your databases

that is the simplest way, but if you have any backups, they will not be registered in your new workgroup server, also, if you changed any database manager parameter, you will have to change it again because the paramater values will not be saved when you drop and recreate the instance
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20048059
Hi vishal68,

Momi's advise is sound.  :)

As you should ANY time you make a software change, make sure to take full backups of the databases before uninstalling / reinstalling UDB.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:vishal68
ID: 20055348
Hi

Thanks for  the information. I will try it out on the test server during the weekend. In the meantime I will leave the question open for any expert who may have done this type of conversion.

Thanks
Vishal
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:vishal68
ID: 20107104
It worked.

Thanks
Vishal
0