?
Solved

downloading all linked pages at once

Posted on 2007-10-10
15
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
On some sites there are text books that show a tables of contents and in order to view the text you have to click the appropriate chapter in the table of contents and then you see the actual page of text. Is there a method to download all the linked pages at once and in proper order so that they could be viewed off line with Internet Explorer and/or converted easily to Word or Adobe?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20047090
As an offline browser you could use Heritrix, which is used by The Internet Archive: http://crawler.archive.org/
Or HTTrack: http://www.httrack.com/
Both are open source.

J.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20048832
Greetings lineonecorp !

SurfOffline will do what you want and has an easy interface.  It has a free trial.
http://www.surfoffline.com/

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20073910
lineonecorp, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 20114000
I had a similar experience to the following fellow (his is a long time ago), couldn't really actually get a full page downloaded that I could view off line.
 

per http://www.download.com/SurfOffline/3640-2377_4-10235649.html?v=1&sb=1 

Unusable Demo

by: MerlinBiggs on 05-Oct-2004 04:32:11 AM

When trying to download a site, a nag screen pops up. I don't mind that as it's a demo, but it stops downloading at that point. So, I get one page and then nothing else. So if the full version is any good I've no way of telling. Also, there was no clear way to set the website download destination.



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 22503036
Why delete? It has been answered.

kr, J.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 22508136
Why? Because I'm a volunteer and have other jobs to tend to then EE processes, which became more and more complex lately. And no, I do not have the time nor interest to read all the new documentation and processes. All I want to do is take time to help people and respond to the question + get the deserved recognition. Just keep it fun or you'll loose volunteers.

kr, J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 22527013
PowerIT:

http://crawler.archive.org/ - I looked at this site and had no idea what it does or doesn't do - I would have to be on wiki fulltime just to do a bare read on this at the end of which I'm not sure it would actually give me what I want.

http://www.httrack.com/ - this looks like it copies entire Web sites -that's not what I want.

The situation is that I will get onto a site - usually a university/course site at a university and they will have course material organized with forward and back buttons. Often there is a table of contents. When you click on any of the entries in the table of contents a 'chapter' of the course material shows up that you can read through. If you want to save it the only way I seem to be able to do it is to download each chapter on its own. I can't seem to just download them all in one shot.  If the products you listed do that it was not obvious to me.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 500 total points
ID: 22528834
HTTrack does indeed what you describe. The only thing is that it somehow depends on the website. Especially how it is scripted and how the menu works serverside.
You'll have to give it a try and test it out for yourself on the site you want to grab. It's very easy to use and on the website there is a step-by-step guide for the GUI version WinHTTrack.

kr, J.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 31408103
I got the hang of it after a closer look - on first glance it seemed restricted to whole Web sites and that's what it emphasized as well so it threw me off.  Thanks.
0