Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot use ConnectComputer wizard to add Vista client to 2003 SBS domain

Posted on 2007-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When trying to use the ConnectComputer wizard to put our first Vista client onto our 2003 SBS domain I get asked to download and run 'nshelp.exe' and afterwards get the following error message;

_______________________________________________________________________________________
An error occured while trying to copy the client setup files. Check the following, and then try again.

If you use a public proxy server to browse the Internet, clear the Internet explorer setting for using a proxy server. To do this, from the tools menu, click Internet Options, click the connections tab, click the LAN Settings button, and then clear the check box in Proxy Server.

If you do not have a public proxy server configured for Internet Explorer, then your network administrator must re-install the Client Deployment component on the server. To do this, from the Add or Remove Programs, run Windows Small Business Server Setup in maintenance mode, and then run Client Setup again.
_______________________________________________________________________________________


Has anyone else experianced this? I havent tried connecting the computer to the Domain manually as I would like this to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Graham
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 20047899
Which version of SBS? Vista isn't supported in all versions; updates exist to patch in support for eg:

https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9BF2F1E4-1B2C-471B-A284-E0C8C169FAC3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 20049649
2003 SBS Standard/ non ISA
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 20052697
Start applying SP's and patches from MS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 20054712
The server is running SP2 and is fully updated via WSUS.

I have installed KB 926505, KB 911829 & KB 930955 as per the link above. Will try to connect the client when back in the office,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20055085
Vista IS supported, but you DO need to apply patches that won't come down automatically via WSUS.

Please see this article for the complete details: http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/02/09/sbs-vista-client-update-ripcurl-now-available.aspx

Of course that lists a number of ISA-related patches which you won't need, but you do need the rest.

A full overview of SBS/Vista compatibility is at http://sbsurl.com/vista

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 20076504
Thanks for the help and comments so far, but have installed all the KB articles etc and still get the same error message as displayed in the first comment.

Please help!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20076717
Well, the best I can tell you is that you aren't alone... if you want to follow along with another Q with the exact same issue... perhaps you and TrevorWhite can collaborate:  http:Q_22885164.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20081840
How about posting the results from running SYSTEMINFO at a CMD prompt on your SBS?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 20083754
ok, system info results as follows;

Host Name:                 SERVER1
OS Name:                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Busines
s Server
OS Version:                5.2.3790 Service Pack 2 Build 3790
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Primary Domain Controller
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          *********
Registered Organization:   ********* Limited
Product ID:                74995-OEM-4211904-03020
Original Install Date:     1/20/2007, 10:37:34 AM
System Up Time:            76 Days, 0 Hours, 12 Minutes, 0 Seconds
System Manufacturer:       Dell Computer Corporation
System Model:              PowerEdge 1800
System Type:               X86-based PC
Processor(s):              4 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
                           [02]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
                           [03]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
                           [04]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
BIOS Version:              DELL   - 1
Windows Directory:         C:\WINDOWS
System Directory:          C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale:             en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale:              en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
Time Zone:                 (GMT) Greenwich Mean Time : Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon
, London
Total Physical Memory:     1,023 MB
Available Physical Memory: 93 MB
Page File: Max Size:       2,473 MB
Page File: Available:      1,113 MB
Page File: In Use:         1,360 MB
Page File Location(s):     C:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    domain.local
Logon Server:              \\SERVER
Hotfix(s):                 57 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: File 1
                           [02]: File 1
                           [03]: File 1
                           [04]: File 1
                           [05]: File 1
                           [06]: File 1
                           [07]: File 1
                           [08]: File 1
                           [09]: File 1
                           [10]: File 1
                           [11]: File 1
                           [12]: File 1
                           [13]: File 1
                           [14]: File 1
                           [15]: File 1
                           [16]: File 1
                           [17]: File 1
                           [18]: File 1
                           [19]: File 1
                           [20]: Q147222
                           [21]: KB933854 - QFE
                           [22]: SP1 - SP
                           [23]: KB907747 - Update
                           [24]: KB912442 - Update
                           [25]: KB916803 - Update
                           [26]: KB924334 - Update
                           [27]: KB926666 - Update
                           [28]: KB931832 - Update
                           [29]: KB917283 - Update
                           [30]: KB922770 - Update
                           [31]: KB928365 - Update
                           [32]: Q827429
                           [33]: Q927978
                           [34]: IDNMitigationAPIs - Update
                           [35]: NLSDownlevelMapping - Update
                           [36]: KB925398_WMP64
                           [37]: KB931768-IE7 - Update
                           [38]: KB933566-IE7 - Update
                           [39]: KB889101 - Service Pack
                           [40]: KB914961 - Service Pack
                           [41]: KB929969 - Update
                           [42]: KB925876 - Update
                           [43]: KB925902 - Update
                           [44]: KB926122 - Update
                           [45]: KB927891 - Update
                           [46]: KB929123 - Update
                           [47]: KB930178 - Update
                           [48]: KB931784 - Update
                           [49]: KB931836 - Update
                           [50]: KB932168 - Update
                           [51]: KB933854 - Update
                           [52]: KB935839 - Update
                           [53]: KB935840 - Update
                           [54]: KB935966 - Update
                           [55]: KB936357 - Update
                           [56]: KB936594 - Update
                           [57]: KB831664 - Update
Network Card(s):           1 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
                                 Connection Name: Server Local Area Connection
                                 DHCP Enabled:    No
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 192.168.0.10
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 20147219
Trevor Whites post holds the answer to this question so a big thankyou to him, TechSoEasy for linking me to it and to Rebert Li from Microsoft who helped Trevor resolve his issue

Points awarded.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22885164.html?cid=237
0