?
Solved

Configure Access Point (DLink DWL 3500AP) direct to the network without wireless switch

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi there, can we configure the DLink DWL 3500AP access point connect to manageable Switches or unmanageable switches? can we do it without access through wireless switch? Please help....  
0
Comment
Question by:chongbenkee
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20048243
Not sure I understand, but simply configure the Wireless settings, and plug into a switch, should be all you need to do....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
netnounours earned 1000 total points
ID: 20050044
Hi,

I am afraid that you have a nice piece of useless hardware if you do not connect it to a wireless switch.
Without switch, the 3500AP is just a radio without intelligence. You need a DWS (3024 or 3026)

Rgds
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20050108
Wow....Ddint realize DLink made that as a dumb WIFI terminal....

Good info....

Read up more on it here...
http://www.dlink.com.au/Products.aspx?Sec=1&Sub1=18&Sub2=82&PID=291
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20050110
Points to netnounours if you accept it cannot be done please....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20225911
*still interested, my suggestion of 20050110 still stands.....*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295954
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0