[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Premium and SP2

Posted on 2007-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We currently have SBS  2003 Premium acting as our Exchange Server, Fileshare and PDC (naturally).  I am trying to figure out if I absolutely need to have SP2 installed.  I know under most normal circumstances it is a good idea to upgrade/fix, but I've read some conflicting information both here and elsewhere.  Currently, our server is at SP1.

Anyway, if I log into our SBS server and run Windows Update, I am told that "Windows Server 2003 SP2" is available for installation.  However, I've read elsewhere that there really is no SP2 for SBS 2003.  Is it safe to presume that "Windows SErver 2003 SP2" is meant for all versions of Window Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:jerry_higgins
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DeanC30
DeanC30 earned 150 total points
ID: 20047380
You can run SP2 for Windows Server 2003 on SBS 2003 Premium.  There are known issues (and fixes)
please see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555912 for full details

hth
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 225 total points
ID: 20055113
Perhaps you want to read this:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2007/07/07/so-why-do-we-need-sp2.aspx

Then, be sure to review the latest at:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/tags/sp2/default.aspx

But overall... you should install it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0