?
Solved

Can Remote Access be used to transfer files between systems?

Posted on 2007-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Can I transfer files with Remote Access?

I have a Windows XP Pro machine as a client and a Windows Server 2003 machine as the server, as a hosted Virtual Private Server.  I'd like to send files back and forth and am wondering if and how to do this.

Please advise...

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 1000 total points
ID: 20047639
what are you using to connect?  if it is RDP you can allow to attach local drives in options button and the local resource tab, click connect these local drives.

you can then brows the drives and copy and save
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20053830
ALso get the latest RDP client.

PC Anywhere and some version of VNC can also do this.


I hope this helps !

0